How well would you sleep if your pillow were a rock? It’s a rocky life for California sea lions, but don’t worry, they know how to get comfortable. On land, they commonly sleep with all four flippers tucked under the body or with the foreflippers tucked under but the hind flippers together and extended. They also commonly rest and sleep upright with their heads thrown back, noses pointed upward.
Sea lion sounds include booming roars, like lions on land. They also have fantastic flippers. Sea lions are adapted for movement on land as well as in the water. Winglike front flippers have a bone structure similar to that in our arms and hands. Swimming with these flippers propels the sea lion forward, while the hind flippers steer. Both sets of flippers enable a sea lion to walk on land.
To the rescue! SeaWorld has rescued more than 3,500 seals and sea lions, including more than 550 California sea lions this year alone! Preventable problems hurt many of them, including pollution and overfishing the food they eat.
Make some noise for sea lions! Support sustainable seafood, clean up waterways, recycle fishing line and protect wild places in your own backyard and around the world.
Asian Small - Clawed Otters
Pint-sized, playful Asian small-clawed otters are the smallest of all otter species, measuring 26–37 in. (65 to 94 cm) and weighing just 2.2–11 lb. (1 to 5 kg). As their name suggests, they have small, blunt peglike claws. These claws, combined with their sensitive paws, help otters catch crustaceans, molluscs, and frogs from the silty riverbeds of their home range.
Scientists consider Asian small-clawed otters an ”indicator species”—their population level is a good way to tell about the general health of species that live with them and the overall health of their ecosystem. Unfortunately, they’re threatened with extinction due to habitat loss, pollution and demand for their thick, velvety fur.
SeaWorld saves otters through breeding, rescue and educational programs. You “otter” help as well! Be a super smart shopper, know where your souvenirs come from and never buy illegal wildlife products.
Pacific walruses are super-sized relatives of California sea lions. Males can weigh more than 3,700 lb. (1,700 kg) while females tip the scales at more than 2,700 lb. (1,250 kg).
How many molars are in your mouth? Walruses usually have 16 flat teeth for cracking open hard, tasty treats like clams. To locate food, walruses use their vibrissae (whiskers). Think of them like fingers on your face. A walrus has about 400 to 700 vibrissae in 13 to 15 rows on its snout. Each is very sensitive to help find food in dark, underwater conditions.
SeaWorld rescues and rehabilitates many types of pinnipeds, including walruses. You can make a difference too by using less gas and oil. Rev up your recycling, especially for plastics which are created from petroleum. Carpool, use public transportation or better yet, hike or bike instead.